TOP

19th International Society of Radiographers and Radiological Technologists, World Congress

Visa

All foreign visitors entering the Republic of Korea must possess a valid passport. Delegates, except those from countries who have visa exemption agreements with Korea, should apply to a Korean diplomatic mission in their countries for visas prior to departure. For details, delegates are advised to contact the Korean Embassy in their countries, or view the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade website at www.mofat.go.kr. Please contact the Conference Secretariat if you have difficulties in obtaining a visa.

  1. Visitors who plan to stay in Korea for longer than 90 days must obtain a visa before entering Korea.
  2. Visa application should be made at Korean embassies or consulates abroad.
  3. Visa applicants are required to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-size color photograph, and other relevant documents as determined by their status of stay.

Countries under visa exemption agreement

April 1, 2016

Passport Type Countries
Diplomatic
&
Official
&
Ordinary
Asia Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, Thailand
America Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Commonwealth of Dominica, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela (Diplomatic/Official: 30 days, Ordinary: 90 days), Uruguay
Europe [Schengen countries (except for Slovenia out of the 26 Schengen countries)], Austria (Diplomatic/Official: 180 days), Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy,
Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Latvia, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal (60days), Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland
※ Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden (90 days within 180 days)
[Non-Schengen countries] Bulgaria, Ireland, Romania, Turkey, UK, Kazakhstan
※ Russia (60 days in a row, not exceeding 90 days within 180 days)
Africa & Middle East Israel, Liberia, Morocco, Tunisia(30 days), Lesotho(60 days)
Diplomatic Turkmenistan (30 days),  Uzbekistan (60 days)
Diplomatic & Official Algeria, Argentina, Azerbaijan (30 days), 
Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Cambodia (60 days), China (30 days), Cyprus, Croatia, 
Ecuador (Diplomatic: as needed for work performance, Official: 3 months), 
Egypt, Gabon, India, Iran (3 months), Japan (3 months), Kuwait, Laos, Mongolia, Pakistan (3 months), Paraguay, the Philippines (Unlimited), Ukraine,  Uruguay, Vietnam, Moldova(90 days within 180 days), Tajikistan, Georgia,
Myanmar, Bolivia, Kyrgyz (30 days), Armenia, Angola (30 days), Oman
  • Italy: Despite visa exemption for a stay of up to 60 days under agreement, the reciprocity principle allows a stay of up to 90 days from June 15, 2003.
  • Japan: Visa exemption for a stay of up to 90 days for ordinary-passport holders based on exchange of note verbale. (Visa exemption agreement concluded for diplomatic and official-passport holders)

Nationals of countries or regions allowed for visa-free entry

Continents Countries
Asia Brunei, Hong Kong (90 days), Indonesia (diplomatic and official), Japan (90 days), Macau (90 days), Taiwan
America Argentina, Canada (6 months), Ecuador, Guyana, Honduras, Paraguay, United States (90 days), Uruguay
Europe Albania, Andora, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Cyprus, Monaco, Montenegro, San Marino, Serbia, Slovenia (90 days), Vatican
Oceania Australia (90 days), Fiji, Guam, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu
Middle East and Africa Australia (90 days), Fiji, Guam, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu
  • Nationals of the above countries or regions are allowed up to 30 days of visa-free sojourn for tourism or visit.
  • Exceptions: Nationals of Canada are allowed up to 6 months, and nationals of Australia, Hong Kong, Japan, Macau, Slovenia, and the United States are allowed up to 90 days.

Related site: http://www.hikorea.go.kr

“Hi Korea”site provides comprehensive information for foreigners who want to visit or live in Korea, including guide on immigration to the Republic of Korea